View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Ike intermediate
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 200 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 6:08 pm Post subject: ALL TIME 15 PERSONAL FAV GAMES |
|
|
Hello people!! Just thought I would start a new post regarding forum members Top 15 Fav games ever and systems they belong to. Why 15 you ask???? Well I could not tone it down to 10 (Lucky I did 15 because I could have gone for more Like added Metal Gear Solid and Halo ) So guys, think long and hard. Also maybe put a pic or link to youtube for the games mentioned so all members could see what the fuss is about. Well anyways I'll start and in order!!! REMEMBER GUYS MAKE SURE IT'S IN ORDER!!!!!!!!!
15: Hybris - Amiga
14: Kirby's Adventure - N.E.S
13: Super Metroid - Snes
12: Sword of Vermillion - Sega Megadrive
11: Myth - C64
10: Sonic 3 - Sega Megadrive
09: Klonoa - Sony Playstation
08: Chrono Trigger - Snes /Sony Playstation
07: Shinobi - Sega Arcade
06: Shining Force 2 - Sega Megadrive
05: Last Ninja 3 - C64
04: Castlevania Symphony of the Night - Sony Playstation
03: Wonderboy in Monsterland - Sega Arcade
02: Tetris - Atari Arcade
01: Street Fighter Series - Capcom Any platform
Well thats my list!!! Ciao _________________ Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us
Last edited by Ike on Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:15 am; edited 6 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ike intermediate
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 200 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
C'mon people!! put pen to paper and get rolling!!!!!!! _________________ Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomz/TIDE Moderator
Joined: 08 Jul 2007 Posts: 562 Location: nsw.Australia
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:32 pm Post subject: ALL TIME 15 PERSONAL FAVE GAMES |
|
|
These YOUTUBE links are a bit tedious to download perhaps some additional links to the actual games would have been helpful for others like me who are on limited monthly downloads.
I will post my faves but at the moment Im game-testing your no.11 game on that list
tomz |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ike intermediate
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 200 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 4:28 pm Post subject: Re: ALL TIME 15 PERSONAL FAVE GAMES |
|
|
tomz/TIDE wrote: |
These YOUTUBE links are a bit tedious to download perhaps some additional links to the actual games would have been helpful for others like me who are on limited monthly downloads.
I will post my faves but at the moment Im game-testing your no.11 game on that list
tomz |
Fair enough Tomz. Your right, I didn't think about the download limit for some people. I agree Youtube does suck a lot download. Well Tomz!!!! you like MYTH? I got a email from the creator of Myth Pete Baron, had a email convo with him he said Myth was one of his most proud achievements!! Nice guy. He makes games for a american cable company. _________________ Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomz/TIDE Moderator
Joined: 08 Jul 2007 Posts: 562 Location: nsw.Australia
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:03 pm Post subject: ALL TIME 15 PERSONAL FAVE GAMES |
|
|
Ike wrote
Quote: |
Nice guy. He makes games for a american cable company. |
Yeah a bit like the Austars games I get off my satelite, although I dont actually get them, I just get to play them online. Pete Baron would be amazed at some of the prices of MYTH (various platforms) are bringing in lately (EU50+ for C64 versions)
tomz _________________ http://noname.c64.org/csdb/scener/?id=1971 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
retrobrad Administrator
Joined: 08 Jun 2007 Posts: 1039 Location: NSW, Australia
|
Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
These arent in any particular order - but these are 15 great games that i like!
Wonderboy - Sega Master System
Wonderboy in Monsterland - Sega Master System
Super Mario Kart - Super Nintendo
Super Mario Bros 1 - Nintendo Entertainment System
Labyrinth - Commodore 64
Pilot Wings - Super Nintendo
Donkey Kong Country 1,2 & 3 - Super Nintendo
Pitfall - Atari 2600
HERO - Atari 2600
DR Franken - Gameboy
Super Mario Land 2 - Gameboy
Duck Tales - Nintendo Entertainment System
Space Taxi - Commodore 64
Big Trouble in Little China - Commodore 64
Super Star Wars - Super Nintendo
Last edited by retrobrad on Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ike intermediate
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 200 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hey Brad, your list is interesting! I have to say Big trouble in little china is a game I could never get! Wasn't a big fan of that. Loved the movie though. Hope the rest of the forum joins in on this, I'd like to know what the rest of the guys love. C'mon Tomz!! Love to know your all time favs!!! _________________ Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us |
|
Back to top |
|
|
grapes of gorf Moderator
Joined: 01 Jul 2007 Posts: 100 Location: Smythesdale, Vic, Aus
|
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
15 = least favourite 1 = most favourite
15. Crime City - p.c
14. Another World - Amiga
13. Missile Command - Arcade
12. Swiv - Amiga
11. Donkey Kong Junior - Game @ watch
10. Archon - c64
9. Super Sprint - Arcade
8. Wonder Boy In Monsterland - Arcade/ms
7. Magical Drop 3 - Arcade(Neo Geo)
6. R-Type - Arcade/ps1
5. Strider - Megadrive
4. Stunt Car Racer - Amiga version
3. Jet Set Radio - Dreamcast
2. OKAMI - Ps2
1. Boulder Dash - C64
Last edited by grapes of gorf on Wed Jan 30, 2008 12:29 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomz/TIDE Moderator
Joined: 08 Jul 2007 Posts: 562 Location: nsw.Australia
|
Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:08 pm Post subject: ALL TIME 15 PERSONAL FAVE GAMES |
|
|
Okay Ike heres my 15 from best to less,although 15 certainly is very limiting as I like a heap more, but 15 is a much better number than the usual 10
Mayhem in Monsterland (C64)
Pacman (all formats)
Road Rash (Amiga + PC)
Swiv (C64 + Amiga)
New Zealand Story (C64 + Arcade)
Space Invaders (All formats)
Armalyte (C64 + PC)
Deluxe Galaga (Amiga + PC)
Sonic (Sega)
Mario (NES)
Dizzy (All formats)
Street Fighter (All formats)
Superfrog (Amiga)
F1 GP Curcuits (Amiga)
Ford Challenge (XBOX)
I also like R-Type/ Strider/ Donkey Kong/ Wonderboy/ Super Mario Kart/ Trolls/ Leisure Suit Larry series/ Moon Cresta/ Mortal Combat/ Last Ninja/ Bubble Bobble/ Raibow Islands/ Monty on the run/ Anarchy/ Eyeball/ Bounder/ Paperboy but I wont mention these extra few as Im only allowed to pick 15
tomz |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ike intermediate
Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Posts: 200 Location: Melbourne, Australia
|
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mayhem in Monsterland, now thats a game that slipped my mind!!! Good stuff!!! _________________ Faith Divides Us, Death Unites Us |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|